OT:RR:NC:N1:104
[…] In Proposal C, the production scenario is equivalent to Proposal A, apart from the table, which will be die cast and machined in Taiwan.

You contend that the miter saw is substantially transformed in Taiwan by the addition of the motor and arm subassemblies and maintain that the assembly process performed in Taiwan is complex.  Further, in all three proposals you note that the table and base assembly is performed in Taiwan, not China, and after processing in Taiwan, they are substantially transformed into a new and different product.

The “country of origin” is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b), in pertinent part, as “the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part.”

For tariff purposes, the courts have held that a substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. United States v.